R3VLimited Forums

Go Back   R3VLimited Forums > E30 Technical Forums > General Technical

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2017, 07:41 AM   #1
5Toes
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 98310
Posts: 9,834
has anyone ever read the DME's fault codes WITHOUT a stomp test???

my car the stomp test wont work (and yes I know the procedure). I believe it is because my Dinan big bore throttle body has the throttle shaft 180 degrees out. my CEL was on forever it seemed, then after a week long vacation it went out for a month - now its back on.

I have never been able to get the stomp test to work on this M42 - is there a way to "trick" the DME into displaying the codes? perhaps jumpering a few pins on a connector? I dont know.. and a search didnt bring back much.

My best idea now is to use a paper clip on the TPS connector to simulate WOT 5 times in a row - thoughts?
5Toes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 09:54 AM   #2
AndrewBird
The Mad Scientist
 
AndrewBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 11,212
The M42 TPS isn't just a switch like M20s, it is a potentiometer that sweeps through a range of resistances (same switch as M50). Jumping the pins likely wouldn't work.

Having the throttle shaft 180 out I would think would cause issues with running. Are you sure it is out? I'm fairly certain the TPS has stops in it that keep it from over rotating, so you can't put it on backwards.
__________________
AndrewBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 10:36 AM   #3
5Toes
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 98310
Posts: 9,834
the throttle shaft was keyed opposite of original, its an e36 throttle body. I used a die grinder to essentially make it rectangular and compatible for e30 or e36.

The car runs pretty damn good, but could be better. just curious what the CEL is for.

Car idles fine but hunts at times. pulls hard all the way to 7,000 but I noticed some bumps in my powerband the other day.
5Toes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 10:41 AM   #4
ForcedFirebird
R3V Elite
 
ForcedFirebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: WOT-Tech, Florida
Posts: 4,802
With the rectangular mod, it might not be reaching the full spectrum of the potentiometer. Could try taking it off the TB and doing it by hand. Motronic 3.1 uses a 0-5v unlike the earlier switch as Andrew said.

EDIT: For future reference, you can remove the shaft and rotate it 180 like some do when fitting an m50 TPS to an m20 TB.
__________________
-john "If you can't afford to do it proper the first time, what makes you think you can afford to do it again?"


WideOpenThrottleTech@gmail.com

Facebook
Instagram
YouTube
ForcedFirebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 12:24 PM   #5
5Toes
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 98310
Posts: 9,834
It may not be. I have tried removing the shaft before on a m20 TB and it was very difficult. Was not interested in potentially damaging this Dinan BBTB.

I have tried running the car with the brand new TPS plugged and without, I can hardly tell the difference!
5Toes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2004 - 2020 R3VLimited LLC