R3VLimited Forums

Go Back   R3VLimited Forums > E30 Technical Forums > Engine & Drivetrain > Alternative Tuning / W.A.R / Megasquirt / etc

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-15-2016, 09:53 AM   #1
Kershaw
R3V OG
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MD
Posts: 11,676
Launch control in MS

So, setting it up appears easy at first. Hold down clutch, 3500rpm brahbrabrah, let go of clutch. Awesome. Then I shift to second and I hit 3500rpm and it cuts it there too. What. That's not what I wanted. I don't see anything in the launch control table that allows you to select by gear, and I'm not sure how MS would even know that. Google and the help doc didn't prove useful. Perhaps I'm searching the wrong things.

I kept all the settings except RPM stock, I changed it to 3500 from 4000.
Input PE0/JS7
Launch Hard Limit 3500
Soft Limit zone 200
Soft Limit Retard 1.00
Enable launch when TPS Above 10%
Limiter Method Spark Cut

Ideas? What am I doing wrong?
__________________
AWD > RWD
Kershaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 11:16 AM   #2
ak-
R3V OG
 
ak-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hacienda Hts, CA
Posts: 12,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kershaw View Post
So, setting it up appears easy at first. Hold down clutch, 3500rpm brahbrabrah, let go of clutch. Awesome. Then I shift to second and I hit 3500rpm and it cuts it there too. What. That's not what I wanted. I don't see anything in the launch control table that allows you to select by gear, and I'm not sure how MS would even know that. Google and the help doc didn't prove useful. Perhaps I'm searching the wrong things.

I kept all the settings except RPM stock, I changed it to 3500 from 4000.
Input PE0/JS7
Launch Hard Limit 3500
Soft Limit zone 200
Soft Limit Retard 1.00
Enable launch when TPS Above 10%
Limiter Method Spark Cut

Ideas? What am I doing wrong?
Did you get your megasquirt from DIYPNP or Keith 'Whodwho'?
I had this issue too and resolved it by putting a switched fused 12v to the pin instead of grounding it.

DIYPNP has you ground the pin(and every tutorial on the web for MS). Keith's needs a 12v source instead.

My settings are:
Launch Hard Limit 3400
Soft Limit zone 100
Soft Limit Retard -5
Enable launch when TPS Above 20%
Limiter Method Spark Cut
__________________

1991 325iS turbo

ak- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 11:21 AM   #3
Kershaw
R3V OG
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MD
Posts: 11,676
Derek @ dederic motorsports, but I'll look into that. Thanks.

Edit: After your comment and a bit of research I'm starting to understand what's going on. When the clutch is up, the signal is still grounded. I think they may be set up the same. Where did you tap your switched power, the ignition?
__________________
AWD > RWD

Last edited by Kershaw; 11-15-2016 at 11:49 AM.
Kershaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 11:24 AM   #4
ak-
R3V OG
 
ak-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hacienda Hts, CA
Posts: 12,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kershaw View Post
Derek @ dederic motorsports, but I'll look into that. Thanks.
Cool. Are you using a momentary switch btw?
__________________

1991 325iS turbo

ak- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 08:50 PM   #5
ak-
R3V OG
 
ak-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hacienda Hts, CA
Posts: 12,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kershaw View Post
Derek @ dederic motorsports, but I'll look into that. Thanks.

Edit: After your comment and a bit of research I'm starting to understand what's going on. When the clutch is up, the signal is still grounded. I think they may be set up the same. Where did you tap your switched power, the ignition?
LC activates when the signal is grounded.

I forget what it's actually called, but I have a fused wire going to the terminal where the battery box is behind the passenger shock tower (not switched, but works I guess).

You can tap into the defroster, cig lighter, or window kill switch too - I'm using those for my gauges' lights I think.
__________________

1991 325iS turbo

ak- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2016, 11:40 AM   #6
HerbE30
E30 Addict
 
HerbE30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Southern Kentuck'd.
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak- View Post
Cool. Are you using a momentary switch btw?
That is what I assumed his issue is..
__________________
20% Accurate

Morty: Well Summer maybe people that create things arenít concerned with your delicate sensibilities you know? Maybe the species that communicate with each other through a filter of your comfort are less evolved that the ones that just communicate? Maybe your problems are your own to deal with and maybe the public giving a shit about your feelings is a one way ticket to extinction.
HerbE30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 04:39 PM   #7
EXOVCDS
Noobie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Hoping one of you could be of help!

I've got a Dederic Motorsport ECU that I would like to activate LC on.

I believe I have correctly set things up in Tuner studio and burnt it to the ECU. Grounding Pin 40 does nothing when the preset RPM is reached.

I lost my installation instructions that came with the ECU, but saw the sticker on the side of the ECU:

http://fkh161.ca/BMW/DMSsmall.jpg

I have checked pin 40 and there is no voltage on it. If I understand things correctly, the ECM is looking to see a ground on that pin. It can only "see" a ground if there is a voltage on that pin. ie: ECU sees x-amount of volts and once grounded, it sees 0V / ground.

Here's a picture of the inside of the ECU... I can only see one "jumper" that can be moved.

http://fkh161.ca/BMW/Jumper.jpg

Thank you for any insight you guys might have!

Thomas
EXOVCDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 06:27 PM   #8
Jaxx_
E30 Mastermind
 
Jaxx_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 1,772
Thomas, as you pointed out, it sounds like you don't have a pull-up resistor on the input pin. You should have it high (5v) until it is grounded, or vice-versa, depending on your setup.

I don't know enough about the megasquirt alternatives, so... best of luck.
__________________
'84 318i M10B18 | 93whp/90ftlbs | 147- Safari Beige | MS2E w/ LC, 2-Step
Jaxx_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 08:33 PM   #9
EXOVCDS
Noobie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Sorry about the late reply... I assumed I would get an email notification to replies.

Not sure if I have to do something to the board, in order to get my 5v.

I'm tempted to move (the only) jumper I see on the board, but I don't want to take the chance of screwing something up.

Worst case... no launch control. =(

Sent from my LG-H933 using Tapatalk
EXOVCDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 09:30 PM   #10
EXOVCDS
Noobie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
I got it working thanks to the info from Digitalwave:

https://www.r3vlimited.com/board/sho...=204722&page=8
EXOVCDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 06:47 PM   #11
Kershaw
R3V OG
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MD
Posts: 11,676
I never came back to this. Thanks for doing the ground work. At some point in the future this will be very helpful to me, lol.
__________________
AWD > RWD
Kershaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 07:51 AM   #12
Digitalwave
is a poseur
 
Digitalwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 5,461
It sounds like the stuff ak- was describing from the whodwho PNP is a different issue. If you have a Dederic, the stuff in the linked thread should solve any problems.
__________________
Digitalwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2004 - 2020 R3VLimited LLC